print contact

PROGRAM 2018

28 January (Sunday)
10.00 – 16.30 Registration of participants (Narva Music School, Karja Str.3)
10.00 – 17.30 Rehearsals for the III age group (Narva Music School, Karja Str.3)
19.30 - 22.00 Rehearsals for the III age group (Narva Music School, Karja Str.3)
17.00 – 17.55 Registration of participants, continuation (Narva Castle, Peterburi Str.2)
18.00 Opening of the competition. Draw. Solo performance of Julia Kociuban at the XII International Chopin Competition in Narva (was organized by Fund of the National Edition of the works of Frederic Chopin) (Narva Castle, Peterburi Str.2)
 

29 January (Monday)
08.00 – 09.40 Rehearsals in recital room
09.40 – 09.55 Piano tuning
10.00 – 12.30 I round III age group (numbers 1-6)
12.30 – 12.45 Break
12.45 – 14.00 I round III age group, continuation (numbers 7-9)
14.00 – 15.00 Lunch
14.00 – 14.45 14.45 – 14.55 Rehearsals in recital room Piano tuning
15.00 – 17.00 I round III age group, continuation (numbers 10-13)
17.00 – 17.15 Break
17.15 - 19.00 I round III age group, ending (numbers 14-16)
19.00 - 22.00  Rehearsals
20.00 – 21.30 Evening excursion „Legends of the Old Castle“ (Narva Castle, in Russian, registration needed, 20 persons.)
20.00 Announcement of the results of the I round (III age group), notice-board, website
 

30 January (Tuesday)
08.00 – 08.40 Rehearsals in recital room
08.40 – 08.55 Piano tuning
09.00 – 10.45 I round I age group (numbers 1-10)
10.45 – 11.00 Break
11.00 – 12.30 I round I age group, ending (numbers 11-19)
12.30 – 12.45 Break
12.45 – 14.00 I round II age group (1-4)
14.00 – 15.00 Lunch
14.45 – 14.55  Piano tuning
15.00 – 17.30 I round II age group (5-10)
17.30 - 17.45 Break
17.45 - 20.15 I round II age group, continuation (numbers 11-16)
20.15 - 22.00 Rehearsals
20.00 - 21.30 Evening excursion „Legends of the Old Castle“ (Narva Castle, in English, in Russian registration needed, 20 persons.)
21.00 Announcement of the results of the I round (I age group), notice-board, website

31 January (Wednesday)
08.00 – 08.40 Rehearsals in recital room
08.40 – 08.55 Piano tuning
09.00 – 11.30 I round II age group, continuation (numbers 17-22)
11.30 – 11.45 Break
11.45 – 14.00 I round II age group (numbers 23-27)
14.00 - 15.00 Lunch
14.00 – 14.45 Rehearsals in recital room
14.45 - 14.55 Piano tuning
15.00 - 16.15 I round II age group, ending (numbers 28-30)
16.15 - 16.30 Break
16.30 – 18.30 II round III age group (4)
18.30 - 18.45 Break
18.45 - 20.45 II round III age group (4)
20.45 - 22.00 Rehearsals
20.00 - 21.30 Evening excursion „Legends of the Old Castle“ (Narva Castle, in Russian, registration needed, 20 persons.)
21.00 Announcement of the results: I round (II age group), II round (III age group), notice-board, website
 

1 February (Thursday)
08.00 – 08.40 Rehearsals in recital room
08.40 – 08.55 Piano tuning
09.00 – 10.45 II round I age group (10)
10.45 - 11.00 Break
11.00 – 12.40 II round II age group (4)
12.40 - 12.45 Break
12.45 - 14.00 II round II age group, continuation (3)
14.00 – 15.00 Lunch
15.00 - 16.40 II round II age group, continuation (4)
16.40 – 17.00 Break, Piano tuning
17.00 – 18.40 II round II age group, ending (4)
18.00 - 19.30 Concert of the groups, not performing in II round (Narva Castle)
19.00 - 22.00 Rehearsals

2 February (Friday)
08.00 – 10.00 Rehearsals in Narva Music School (at will)
14.00 – 18.00 Rehearsals in Narva Music School (at will)
10.00 – 11.30 Master class and concert of XII Chopin Competition jury member Julia Kociuban (V Chopin Competition Grand Prix Winner, Poland), Narva Music school 1 floor
12.00 - 14.00 Roundtable discussions, master classes (jury members) Narva Music school 1 floor
12.00 - 13.20 Rehearsals with orchestra (III age group, 2 persons) on stage (Cultural Centre Geneva, Võidu Str.2)
13.20 - 13.40 Break
13.40 – 15.00 Rehearsals with orchestra (III age group, 2 persons) on stage (Cultural Centre Geneva, Võidu Str.2)
14.00 - 15.00 Lunch
15.15 Departure from Narva Music School to Sillamäe (for participants of the concert)
16.00 – 17.00 Concert of the participants (Cultural Centre, Sillamäe city,Kesk Str. 22)
17.45 Announcement: Participants of the final concert in Cultural Centre Geneva (I and II age groups), notice-board, website
18.00 – 20.00 III round III age group on stage - Concert (Cultural Centre Geneva, Võidu Str.2)
21.00 Announcement:Participants of the final concert in Cultural Centre Geneva (III age groups), notice-board

3 February (Saturday)
09.00 – 11.00 Rehearsals on stage (Cultural Centre Geneva, Võidu Str.2) for participants of final concert
12.00 - 13.30 Awarding of winners (Narva Castle) dress code: semi-formal
14.00 – 15.00 Lunch
15.00 – 16.30 Rehearsals with orchestra (III age group)
17.00 Closing of the competition.Concert of laureates. Gala dinner for the participants (Cultural Centre Geneva)

4 February (Sunday)
09.00 - Departure from Narva to Tallinn. Route: hotel King, hotel Inger, hotel Narva
12.00 - Arrival to Tallinn
12.00 – 15.00 - Rehealsals for the participants of the final concert in the concert hall „Brotherhood of Black Heads”
16.00 - Concert of the laureates in „Brotherhood of Black Heads”
At the end of the concert
- Departure to Narva